Followers

Follow by Email

Translate

Tuesday, January 31, 2012

I'm a Stop and Scrap Partner!

Coffee of the Day - Toasted Almond


Hello! do y'all remember last November when I had a cool giveaway on my blog for Stop and Scrap as part of their Countdown to Christmas? well they have asked me to partner with them for a VERY cool deal-io that benefits YOU!!!!

I have a special coupon code to offer anyone who chooses to shop in their store, good for a 12% discount off of ALL merchandise! if it's on sale, this discount is in addition to the discounted price! you can't beat that!

Today starts the pre-sale of the new Prima lines debuting at CHA in the next few weeks. these are just a few sneekie peaks for you......







So I know you are anxious for the code: JUSTCOFFEE

you know I am lovin' that! grins! have fun shopping! I'll keep this as a sticky at the top of my blog so you can come back again and again to use the code multiple times if you'd like. :)

Anything Goes at Party Time Tuesday

Coffee of the Day - Mocha Mint

It's a new challenge at Party Time Tuesdays, and one that is everyone's fave - Anything Goes!!! We have 2 wonderful sponsors this week, Crafty Sentiments & There She Goes. I so wanted to make 2 cards, but these icky seizures haven't let go yet, so one is all that I was able to finish.... hopefully I'll be seizure-free SOON! ;) they are soooooooooo getting in the way of my craft time! grins!


I used this precious little bear couple image from Crafty Sentiments for my card. It's actually sitting in the mailbox waiting to go out to hubby at work as I type...... I like to send him cards at work for a nice reminder that he is my one true hunny bunny!!! :)

Senti is from Paulette at Create with TLC, papers are Basic Grey Kissing Booth, baker's twine is from The Twinery, and resin heart is Webster's Pages. the hearts were first embossed, then sponged with vanilla craft ink, and then lightly spritzed with cadillac pink glimmer mist.

Craft Your Passion - beary sweet
Crafty Sentiments - punches and/or dies (I used both!)
Die Cut Dreams - pink, red, and a heart
Heart Song - buttons and/or brads
Corrosive Challenge - i {heart} you
Dream Valley - animals
Sentimental Sundays - dry embossing (hearts)

Friday, January 27, 2012

Good Times Gooder!

Coffee of the Day - Salted Caramel Pecan


Today is all about new releases and new challenges over at Jellypark Friends! I don't know if you are aware, but the DT has split into 2 groups. One group works on challenge projects while the other group works on projects using the new release images. I kinda float back and forth and play with whatever group needs a helping hand that week or whatever strikes my fancy.... grins!

Our new challenge is Winter Wonderland, and as much as I LOVE the snow, I decided I really need to keep working on cards that I can send to my guys off at school. This cutie patootie little robot just spoke to the geek in me! :) I've paired him with one of the new banners Claire has drawn up.... picture proof that banners go with everything and you don't need to have a party to use them! make every day a party! Celebrate YOU and YOU and YOU and yes, even YOU!!!! :)


This fun senti is from Paulette at Create with TLC. papers are Cosmo Cricket Boyfriend collection. I also punched some circles from some leftover packaging that I had - it's from a box of push pins used to hold up the Twinkie Advent Tree..... and yes, THAT is a story for another day! tee hee! buttons are Fancy Pants and little dots that mimic the ones on the robot were added with my black spica glitter pen. the robot was outlined with the clear spica glitter pen to give him some sparkly shine, like all nice robots should have! :)

Lily Pad - patterned paper
Dutch Dare - buttons galore
Little Darlings - polka dots
Sisterhood of Crafters - stripes
Cards for Men - boys and their toys
Hooked on Craft - something bright
Fussy and Fancy - polka dots
Chocolate, Coffee, & Cards - Thinking of You (this one has already gone off in the mail to one of my son's at college!)

Thursday, January 26, 2012

Sitting in a Snow Globe, thinking of YOU!

Coffee of the Day - Eggnog

As I sit in my little ol' house, watching the snow gently fall from the sky, I feel a bit like this adorable fairy in her snowglobe...... only not half as cute (or skinnnnnny, but we aren't going there!) nor with pretty pink sparkly wings, but other than that...... well, you get it! ;)


I love Tammy's art from A Day for Daisies so much, and this cutie happens to be on sale for half off just until tonight..... so I made up a card with her for their glittery challenge. Lots of paper piecing with My Mind's Eye Lime Twist papers; glitter comes courtesy of shimmerz paint, glitter paper from Target, and my spica glitter gel pen. buttons are Fancy Pants, baker's twine is from The Twinery, little resin rose & ticket are from Etsy.

I'm slowly getting back into crafting and it feels so wonderful! Thank you again to everyone who stops by and wishes me well. Your kindness means more than you'll ever know! :)

Deep Ocean - sparkling and/or glitter
Paper Sundaes - paper piecing

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Digi Stamps 4 Joy Guest Designer

Coffee of the Day - Toasted Almond

I am so excited to have been asked to be a Guest Designer for Digi Stamps 4 Joy for their new challenge this week. We are being asked to create projects for the guys, something I really need to do in order to build up my stash to send off to MY guys at school...... and my guys back here at home as well. ;)


The Digi Stamps 4 Joy store has lots of masculine images to choose from, so I decided to go with Chef Henri. All of us love to cook in our family, so I knew he would make a great card. papers are Basic Grey Basics and My Mind's Eye Union Square. tickets are Maya Road, lace is vintage, & Amour stamp is SU!. I used beige acrylic paint on the card base edges as well as the Spellbinders die cut piece edges.

Crafty Pad - Something for the Boys
Karens Doodles - paper piecing
My Craft Spot - let's hear it for the boys
Scrappy Frogs - Lace

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

A Color Challenge at Party Time Tuesday

Coffee of the Day - Caramel Hazelnut

Hello! Y'all are just about the best bloggin' buddies this gal could ever have, ya know?! your super sweet comments have given me the biggest smiles and brought tears of joy to my face. thank you oh, so much! :) Still having seizures over here, but hanging in..... thank you from the bottom of my itty bitty heart!


I want to tell you about the new challenge going on over at Party Time Tuesdays starting today. Jenn has put together a photo inspiration and color challenge that is just gorgeous. Be sure to stop by to see the wonderful projects created by the DT, as I know you will be impressed! :)

I used this cutie snowman from Paper Pretties, one of the sponsors this week, on my card. senti is Create with TLC. this is the first card I've made in forever that doesn't have a lot of patterned paper on it. My friend Anita sent me a beautiful Christmas card using the same embossing folder from SU!, and it reminded me that I hadn't used mine in ages. so out it came and the card just started creating itself. the embossed layer is sprayed with Mr. Huey's white mist and sparkle shimmer spray. the edges were sponged with white craft ink


The main image was accenetd with my spica gel pen. little snow dots were made with a Viva Decor pearl pen. the bg was then stippled around it. the cool thing is that any ink that got onto a snow dot could be gently wiped off with a tissue. neat! the dsp is My Mind's Eye Lime Twist and was punched with a SU! border punch that matches the embossing folder. that is one of the cool-io things about SU! - everything goes together! :) The snowflake was punched from a piece of packaging and sprayed with the same sparkle shimmer spray. the little pink clippie kinda sorta got in the way of the grand spraying of Mr. Huey's, so it has a few little white speckles upon it! ;) oh well..... let's just say it got caught in a blizzard!

I think that sums it up...... please pardon the typos and rambling... my head is so all over the place these days, I'm doing good to get a post done. ha! love ya!

Crafty Boots - song title (gotta go with 'Frosty the Snowman' here, don't ya think?!)
House of Gilli - winter
Crafting When We Can - something not intended for crafting (pink clippie-office supply, doily-Wilton foods, buttons-notions, packaging for snowflake-from a box of push pins)
2 Sisters - embossing
Sassy Studio - winter colors

Monday, January 23, 2012

Update

Coffee of the Day - Coconut Macadamia

Oh Lawsy, the seizures are back in a mighty fierce way, so crafting will be pretty sporadic for a bit. I'll post as I can and as I'm able. I've broken 2 of my poor little toesies, bruised up my legs in a sad way, and have terrible sores all over my wonked out head. not a fun way to pass the day, I can tell you...... but the GOOD news is that I have the prettiest pink Duck tape to tape up my toes so I am stylin' in the most fashionable way possible! ;) oh yeah, I'm cool! tee hee!

I've also left almost all of my DTs, as these people deserve my best - something I just can't give anyone these days, not even my family. Plus, I'm pretty dismayed with the behaviour of some people in craftland, and it's best for me to just step away from it all for a while. nice really does matter - plain and simple. I don't have a cut-throat attitude in me and have a hard time coping with those that do. I'm sure it comes from the years and years of abuse I've lived through..... makes me way toooooo sensitive to all of that. and I'm sure that is what is leading to the seizures going gangbusters.

anyway, I'll be around as I can. y'all take care and know you are truly loved! :)

Sunday, January 22, 2012

Use Lace at Pile it On

Coffee of the Day - Maple Pecan

The new challenge at Pile it On this week is to use lace. well that is an easy one for me, since I have it all over the place - new, old, pink, brown, purple, blue, you name it - I've got it! :)

and before I get too far along with my post, thank you so much to those of you who left such kind comments about my seizures. I take medicine every day to keep them under control, but sometimes they sneak along and creep in anyhow. not fun, by any means. but thank you again! it means a lot! I'm inching my way along and hope to be back to my usual sassy self in no time. ;)


The image comes from Whoopsi Daisy, senti is Create with TLC, and papers are from the Bo Bunny Vicki B collection. Her shoes and the flower in her hair are painted with pink poinsettia blingz for super glittery shine. Flower centers were dotted with an orange glitter gel pen. butterflies were highlighted with a spica glitter pen. lace is vintage. Primas are super old from my stash. thought she needed a bit more bling, so I added a rhinestone flourish. Faux stitching finishes the card.

Challenges:
Card Makin' Mamas - something old (these prima flowers are waaaaaaay old! grins)
Paper Craft Journey - floral
Crop Stop - bit of old (distressing)
DYSU - pattern paper
My Mum's Craft Shop - fave color combo (anything with pink!!!)
Stampin' with the Dragon - anything goes
Card Mad Fairy - bows and/or ribbons
Chocolate, Coffee, and Cards - glitter
Crafty Catz - buttons and bows
Stampin' for the Weekend - out with the old (Prima flowers as mentioned above)
Fresh Brewed Designs - buttons and bows
Papertake Weekly - buttons, bows, bling, & blooms
Whoopsi Daisy - let's bling it

Friday, January 20, 2012

Ickiness....

Wanted to keep y'all updated, and yet this is gonna be short 'cause the compy hurts my head in the most awful way right now.

I have spent yesterday and today having way too many seizures for any person to have to deal with. crafting is on hold until further notice. even getting a shower was almost impossible today and caused the most lovely little firefly type sparkles to appear in front of my eyes the entire time.

Typing this is most challenging, so I am getting off, but wanted to let y'all know where I am - in bed trying to get over this as quickly as possible. I do not enjoy my fish flopping moments and they are oh so tough on my family to watch..... so I hole up in my room until they are over.

love ya bunches!

Thursday, January 19, 2012

Prima Pre-orders! you've GOT to see these!

Coffee of the Day - Butter Rum


I just had an email arrive in my inbox today that I just HAD to share with all of you. You've seen the sticky at the top of my blog telling you about the great coupon you can use at Stop and Scrap.

Well starting today the new CHA Prima pre-orders are available and you have GOT to check them out! oh my good golly gosh, they are fantastic! If I win the lotto, I am buying these for all of us! believe me, I want everyone to have a sampling of these gorgeous flowers! beautiful beautiful!

so head over to Stop and Scrap to check out the beautiful Prima flowers. and if you decide to shop, be sure to use the coupon code for 12% off your purchase! JUSTCOFFEE

you can also 'like' Stop and Scrap at Facebook.

Monday, January 16, 2012

MLK Day

A Fairy Nice Day at Digi Makeover

Coffee of the Day - German Chocolate Cake


Welcome to a fun new challenge at The Digi Makeover! This is a great challenge everyone will enjoy - use a fairy image on your papercraft projects. You will find some adorable ones in the Paper Makeup Stamps store. :) Be sure to stop by the blog to see the fantastic samples created by the DT to inspire you. The winner will get to choose any 3 digi images from PMS as their prize. If the winner used a PMS image on their entry, they'll get 2 bonus images (for a total of 5!)


For my card I used the digi version of 'Ally' and one of the sentis from 'Little Moments'. papers are Echo Park Country Drive. the edges of both the card base and the main image frame were sponged with pearl Adirondack paint I picked up at Blitsy. it is so pretty irl! :) the flower is Prima and lace trim is vintage from an antique store find. shimmerz paint highlights the fairy wings.

Saturday, January 14, 2012

Calendar Girls Blog Hop with TLC!

Coffee of the Day - Butter Rum

You are here for a faboo stop on the Create with TLC Calendar Girls Blog Tour! woooo hooooo! You know I have coffee, so grab a cup and rest a bit. Haven't the projects so far been fantastic?! whoa nelly! :) and Paulette is a dream to offer so many wonderful freebies for ALL of us to enjoy!

to save the free calendar pages on my blog, please -----> right click on the piccy from my blog. then you can save directly to your compy or flash drive. easy peasy pumpkin pie! :)


First we are visiting the patriotic month of July, at least here in the USA. I love my country soooooo much and am proud as punch to be an American! I added this fun vintage pair of boys with the flag images, also from Paulette and TLC, right over my calendar page. this is so simple to do with digis and PNG files. senti comes from TLC as well.

papers are K & Co. Americana, main image was sponged with sahara sand ink and then sprayed with coffee glimmer mist for a bit of shine. stars were accented with my white gel pen. the white star was punched from a piece of corrogated cardboard packing from tacos the other night. it was too wonderful to throw out! grins! denim belt loops came from some boy's pair of jeans before tossing - they go through them like wild fire around here, so I have a BUNCH of belt loops for projects! blue jeans and the USA just go together, imo! ;)



Next we come to November, time for one of my fave ever holidays - Thanksgiving. again I added additional PNG images from Create with TLC, re-sizing them and moving them around over the calendar until I was happy with the look. then I hit 'print' and ta da!

papers are Basic Grey Indian Summer, glitter leaf is Making Memories (my last one... boo hoo!!!), buttons are vintage, and trim is from JoAnn's, I believe. senti also comes from Paulette and is one of my all time faves. I use it quite a bit, especially for Thanksgiving cards. the calendar was sprayed with several shades of glimmer mist for a mutl-color shine.

now refill your coffee cup and head over to ---> Marsha's blog, Stamping Down South, for some more amazing inspiration! thanks for stopping by! :)

Friday, January 13, 2012

It's a Create with TLC Blog Hop!

As an introduction to the new members of the Create with TLC Design Team.......TLC and the team will be hosting a "Calendar Girl Hop". Curious?.....wanna see what the Calendar Girls will be offering as freebies?....and what creative goodies they have lovingly put together as visuals? Well then you better mark your "calendars" ......... the hop will being January 14, 2012, at 8:30 PST.
See You There~!

New Releases at A Day for Daisies

This post is another bittersweet one..... late last night the DT for A Day for Daisies received the news that our term is ending. So this is my last post for this lovely company. I will miss Tammy's images more than you can imagine, but thankfully Etsy is saved in my favorites and isn't too far away. ;)


Tammy has some beautiful images releasing today. My card is made with Authentique Freebird papers and the image called, "My New Book." I created a hammock with a little twig and linen thread. senti is Create with TLC. the little girl was printed out twice and then popped up on foam tape for more dimension. buttons are October Afternoon. I added little polka dots to her socks, just for a bit of whimsy.


My next card features a cute release image from the January Club Kit. her princess party dress was painted with sparkle shimmer spray for a wonderful all-over shine. the same spray was used on the rose. papers are Authentique Freebird Nest Delight. the tag was sprayed with pink cadillac glimmer mist for additional shine on the card. pretty pink everywhere! :) buttons are all vintage.

it's very ironic that for both teams I'm leaving today, every card I've ever made for either team has won at least one contest or challenge. I feel a sadness that a part of my crafting history has ended....... but I do look to the future for the window that will open. :)

Challenges
hammock card:
Moving Along with the Times - spots and/or stripes

pretty pink princess card:
Art Impressions - pink, pink, and more pink
Authentique - sketch

Gettin' Frosty at Dilly Beans

The new challenge over at Dilly Beans this week is called 'Frosty'. This is my last post as a DT member for Dilly Beans, much to my sadness. Some unforseen things have come up that prevent me from serving on this team. I'll miss the kindness of my fellow Silly Dilly Teamies.

For the challenge, you can use any supplies you wish but it must be on theme. One entry per person please & do not link up to more than 5 challenges including Dilly Beans.


My card is made with the Happy Snowman and Vine Frame. papers are Bo Bunny Snowfall. rock candy distress stickles and crystal stickles were used on the main image, which was also sprayed with water slide glimmer mist and Mr. Huey's white mist after watercoloring. This helped create a really neat shimmery blizzard look. felt snowflake is from SU!

Challenges:
Aud Sentiments - senti plus scraps (even the senti is a scrap I had stamped but decided not to use a while back. ;) strips across bottom of card are remnants from another project, brown ribbon is a piece leftover as well)
Sarah Hurley - thankful/give thanks

Something in my Pocket - ROAR!

Coffee of the Day - Salted Caramel Pecan

Today is a HUGE day over at Jellypark Friends Friday Challenge Blog. I mean HUGE!!! be sure to stop by and read both posts so you don't miss anything..... not even the littlest morsel of fun! ;)

The new challenge is called "Something in my Pocket" and we are asking everyone to create a project that incorporates a pocket somewhere upon it. You should see the great things that the DT has made to inspire you!




For my card I am using the always cute Dinosaur Boy and some new papers by Kaisercraft from their Hunt & Gather collection. My little pocket was cut with a die from the SU! holiday mini. this is my first time using this die - it has about 5 different window/pockets you can choose from. such fun! The little tag is also part of the paper pack. it doesn't show so well, but the papers have leaves in the design, so the skeleton leaf is a perfect embellie!

Challenges:
Dutch Dare - for the boys

Thursday, January 12, 2012

Imagine the Birthday Possibilities

Coffee of the Day - Texas Turtle (pecan, chocolate, & caramel)

Happy un-Birthday to you! or perhaps it IS your birthday, and if so, Happy Birthday to you! I always love the song "A Very Merry Un Birthday to You" from the Disney animated movie, 'Alice in Wonderland'. so this always comes to my mind when I make a birthday card without any one person in particular in mind..... yep, I'm crazy that way! ;)


The cute balloon image comes from The Stamping Boutique and papers are Basic Grey Cupcake. senti comes from Create with TLC. touches of shimmerz paint and spica glitter pen were added to main image. flower is a Prima.

So since it's your un-birthday, I think you should celebrate with a piece of cake! grins!

Charisma Cardz - birthday
Crafters Cafe Challenges - birthday

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

For the Birds at Party Time Tuesdays!

Coffee of the Day - Eggnog


It's a gorgeous Tuesday here.... the sun is shining and I heard my fave owl hooting away in the early hours of the morning. glorious glorious!

The Party Girls at Party Time Tuesday challenge blog have all gone to the birds this week - isn't that just the greatest theme?! I love it! We are recognizing 'Save the Eagles' day, which I think is fantastic! my dad loved eagles and he seemed to see them everywhere! it's almost as if they followed him around. grins! We have several on our Christmas tree in his honor and a few figures of them around the house as well. My dad might be gone, but he is never forgotten! :)


So my birdy card today uses the Happy penguins image from The Paper Shelter. papers are Authentique Freebird Nest which are the greatest textured papers! I added felt snowflakes from SU!, some ric rac, buttons, and a senti from Create with TLC. stickles were added to the ice the penguins are standing on and their hats. gotta have a bit of glitter!

and thanks for not commenting about what a bird brain I am..... giggles! I know some of you are thinking it after reading this post! ;)

Monday, January 9, 2012

Feel Better Soon with Digi Makeover

Coffee of the Day - Toasted Almond


Today starts a new challenge at the Digi Makeover Challenge blog. We are asking everyone to create a 'get well' themed project using a digi image.
The winner will get to choose any 3 digi images from PMS as their prize. If the winner used a PMS image on their entry, they'll get 2 bonus images (for a total of 5!) You may enter as many times as you want, there is no limit; however, you may not link back to old posts (prior to the challenge post) You may combine our challenge with any other challenge. Be sure to drop by the challenge blog to see all of the wonderful projects created by the DT to inspire you!


I used the cute 'Fairy Jane' image for my card. papers are Basic Grey Hopscotch. All flowers are Prima. shimmerz was painted over her wings, slippers, and ice pack handle.

Sunday, January 8, 2012

Giddy Up Cowboy - Manly Cards at Pile it On

Coffee of the Day - Texas Turtle (caramel, pecan, and chocolate)

Welcome to another fun challenge with Pile it On! this week we are making cards for men, something that we all need in our card stash! :)


For my card I used an image and senti from Dude Time Doodles. papers are Flair Designs Giddy Up. the cowboy was printed onto sticky canvas and then cut into a tag shape. I frayed the bottom edge for fringe. the stars were punched from a Starbucks coffee holder and then inked in vanilla craft. can you believe it, I actually used my Copic markers on this...... whew..... was I ever scared! it's only my 2nd time to use them, but I had received a few new ones and have decided that getting over my Copic fear is one of my crafty resolutions for 2012. I also added an old belt loop from a pair of shorts that were being tossed. I re-purpose EVERYTHING! :)

Challenges:
Catch the Bug - anything goes
Crafty Emma's - anything goes
Crazy 4 Challenges - use something new (canvas sticky paper & Copics)
Card Makin' Mamas - new year, new toys (canvas sticky paper & Copics)
If the Shoe Fits - use your stash (paper is VERY old!)
Delicious Doodles - all things new (canvas sticky paper & Copics)
Glitter Geeks - hand in hand (cowboys & stars & rope & gingham)
Sassy Studios Designs - use something new (canvas sticky paper & Copics)
Dude Time Doodles - anything goes
Paper Shelter - anything goes
Whimsical Designs - border or edge treatment
Cards for Men - recycling (stars are punched from coffee holder, belt loop is from my son's shorts!)
Craft Your Passion - anything goes plus distressing
Paper Creations Ink - die cuts and/or punches

Friday, January 6, 2012

Pretty Pastels with A Day for Daisies

The new challenge this week at A Day for Daisies is called 'Pretty Pastels.' Tammy also has the most precious new release images, well they are ALL always precious in my opinion, but these are fun and are called 'Childhood.' You need to be sure to stop by the blog to see the wonderful inspiration projects created by the other DT members. and speaking of the DT - we welcome the ever talented Lori Boyd as a new member and Dorcas of Dorcas Designs as a guest designer for this month. be sure to welcome them! :)


I've used this wonderful wonderful image called 'Hilde's Garden' on my card. The flowers and butterflies were painted over with shimmerz. the entire image was over-stamped with the SU! canvas bg stamp. the frame is Making Memories and was covered in white paint prior to distressing. buttons are Jillibean Soup, SU!, and Making Memories. paper is from a UK exclusive pack by My Mind's Eye sent to me by a very dear friend.

Card Crafters Circle - make it colorful
Digi Stamps 4 Joy - something old (bg stamp, frame, shimmerz, dsp), something new (digi, buttons)
Fab 'n Funky - something new (digi image & buttons)
Simon Says Stamp - new something (digi image & buttons)
Truly Scrumptious - shabby pastels and paint

It's a Winter Wonderland with Dilly Beans!

Coffee of the Day - Maple Pecan


As much as I love snow, y'all know that I am gonna be all OVER this new challenge at Dilly Beans this week - Winter Wonderland. yep, I was excited! and we finally have snow on the ground! woooo hoooooo! it feels like winter in Ohio! You have just GOT to stop by the challenge blog to see all of the gorgeous projects by the DT. there are some gorgey things to inspire you made with Megan's cutey images! this is one talented team of ladies, I tell you!
You can use any supplies you wish for the challenge, but it must be on theme. One entry per person please & do not link up to more than 5 challenges including Dilly Beans. You must post a link to your challenge entry in order to be included.


I used the adorable 'Snow Angel' for my card and papers from Echo Park Winter Park. stickles were used on the hat and shimmerz for the angel wings. I used the new pearl paint pen by Viva Decor for the snowflakes. how cool is this fun little gadget?! love it! vintage lace and millnery flowers were added, in addition to a ticket with a SU! rub-on and a few buttons. I've been on a doily kick, as you will also see in my next post.... so bear with me! the music paper for paper piecing the snow angel comes from Lily Bee. faux stitching completes the card.

Little Darlings - cold
Do You Stack Up - photo inspiration
Crazy Amigo - winter
Creative Card Crew - snow
Digital Tuesday - winter wonderland

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

It's all about the number 12

At the Stamping Boutique this week, it's all about the number 12! We are being challenged to either use the number 12 on our papercraft project or use EXACTLY 12 items on our project. well y'all know me to well to think that I could stop at only 12 things on any project I make, so I knew I would have to find some way to incorporate the number 12......


Create with TLC came to my rescue with this wonderful senti image from the Club Kit! wooo hooo! I used TSB's whimsical snowflake tree, which has long been one of my fave of Tracey's images, and these neat papers from Echo Park's Winter Park collection. I also used an old sketch from Sweet Sketch Wednesday. The snow on the ground was covered with distress rock candy stickles and the snowflakes on the tree painted with shimmerz. then the whole thing was sprayed first with blue glimmer mist and then Mr. Huey's white spray mist. this gives both a shine as well as the look of a snow blizzard. very cool irl! my family laughs at all of the little trinkets I save for my crafting, but I love the little re-purposed bread tag for the senti here. :) can you see how the open portion looks like a heart?! :)

I almost forgot the little glassine envie behind the main image..... it was stamped with snowflakes in the palest of blue. the was fun to use because you can still see the wonderful house paper through..... the little vintage millnery flower and snowflakes finish off the card. and baker's twine is always fun!

Shades of Red and Black at Dilly Beans

Coffee of the Day - Chocolate Mint

Happy Wednesday! Due to some compy problems last week, I wasn't able to get my Dilly Beans post up on time last week, so here it is! the current challenge is called 'Shades of red and black' and was a really fun one for me to do! I hope you will play along with us. there are some wonderful projects done by the DT over on the Dilly Beans blog to inspire you, so be sure to stop by!


I chose 'Framed Friday with Skull' and papers from several Basic Grey collections. stickles were used to accent the polka dots and edge of main image. more of my wonderful Fancy Pants buttons from Christmas and some SU! tafetta ribbon, along with a little ticket and heart finish the card. I so love these big eyed girls that Megan draws! :)

Seems a Little Sketchy - sketch turned on it's side
Ribbon Girl - color challenge

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

The Party Girl is BACK! ;)

Coffee of the Day - Pumpkin Spice (it might be a new year, but some things don't change! grins!)

Hello, hello! It's Tuesday and something about this post is going to be very familiar to you...... that's right! I'm back as a Party Time Tuesday Party Girl!!!!! woooooo hooooooo! thank you in a big way to Jenn for having me back! :)

this week the wonderful sponsors are Wax Fruit Company (hey hey, Arielle! can you see me waving?!) and Crafts and Me. play along with us in the fun challenge for the week - "Something New". Use some of the fun craft goodies you received during the holidays on your project. Don't forget to tell us what the 'new' is! Make sure you head to party central (i.e. the Party Time Tuesday challenge blog) to see what the other Party Girls have made to inspire you.


I chose to use this fabulous 'Birdhouse Row' image from Wax Fruit Company. I so love Arielle's art work! she has such a unique style! I knew I was going to need a thank you card for David's dad for Christmas gifts, so wanted to give this a more masculine feel. My brand new Authentique Freebird "Nest" paper pack was perfect, not to mention the name was ideal! grins!

I used the inchie spotlight technique here, punching the squares with the SU! postage stamp punch. you won't believe it, but the tag is actually tied with a piece of a vintage zipper. it looks so cool irl! I added a few twigs to the linen thread to go with the bird/nature theme.... I was looking for a little ribbon piece on my craft desk and unearthed this burlap remnant. perfect! never found the ribbon, but I sure was happy with the burlap! Fancy Pants buttons are also new, in fact my friend gave them to me for a Christmas gift and the entire package is almost gone! thanks, Suzie! :) mulberry flower is a Prima.

Paper Creations Ink - die cuts or punches

Monday, January 2, 2012

Kitty for a Birthday Girl

This past week there has been a wonderful event going on over at The Crafter's Cafe - the Holiday Open House. we've played games, had papercraft challenges, and received a few free digi images. oh yes, let's not forget the fun chats and meeting of new friends! that far surpasses everything else! :)


(sketch has been flipped on its side to show you my interpretation)

I so rarely get the chance to do much 'just because' crafting since I am usually working on DT projects or things I have planned for family & friends. So this was a great chance for me to actually make a card 'just because'! It's actually going into my stash for later and someone MIGHT actually receive a birthday card from us either AT ALL or on time this year! gotta love it! tee hee!


This adorable Katie Kitty image was given as a freebie from Robyn's Fetish if you joined their birthday challenge. I also played around with a sketch I found over at Willow's Sketchie challenge. Since she looks to me a bit like a prairie cat, I thought the wonderful papers from Basic Grey's Picadilly line were perfect here. I kept the look feminie, but fun since this will be going to a young girl. I added little flower clusters to her bonnet with my white gel pen. metal word charms are Making Memories and buttons are Fancy Pants.

Robyn's Fetish - anything goes
Paper Sundaes - something old (charms) & something new (buttons & lace were Christmas gifts)
Glitter Geeks - brand spanking new (digi, buttons, & lace)
Creative Inspirations - something new (digi, buttons, & lace)
Squirrel and the Fox - something new (buttons & lace were Christmas gifts)
Fussy and Fancy - animal print or birthday
Clearly I Stamp - birthday
Joanna Sheen - celebrations
Basic Grey - anything goes

Getting Sketchy with the Digi Makeover Challenge!

Coffee of the Day - Chocolate Mint


Happy Monday to you! well I was expecting to wake up to over a foot of snow this morning, but alas, only a few inches are on the ground..... sigh...... they had us forecast for a huge blizzard, but it evidently decided to spend New Year's Day somewhere else. hopefully we'll continue to see more snow throughout the week. But it IS chilly dilly and oh, so perfect for snuggling under the covers with your favorite cuppa and special someone! tee hee!


So on to our new challenge for the week at The Digi Makeover - use this fun sketch for your digi papercraft project.
The winner will get to choose any 3 digi images from PMS as their prize. If the winner used a PMS image on their entry, they'll get 2 bonus images (for a total of 5!) You may enter as many times as you want, there is no limit; however, you may not link back to old posts (prior to the challenge post) You may combine our challenge with any other challenge you like. Be sure to stop by the challenge blog to see all of the wonderful projects by the DT!


I knew I was going to need a few thank you cards for after the holidays, so I combined the always fun 'Monster of a Gift' with the 'thank you' from the 'Little Moments' set. Since this card is going to David's wonderfully wacky sister, the inside reads, "not sure what is was, but we loved it!" I know she'll get a kick out of it! :)

papers are Jillibean Soup Christmas Eve Chowder, buttons are Fancy Pants, and ribbon is SU!. I added shimmerz paint to the gift bow and monster spots.

One Stitch at a Time - use a digi
Stamping for the Weekend - anything goes
Secret Crafter - anything goes
Rainbow Lady - your choice
Delicious Doodles - anything goes
Karen's Doodles - spots & stripes
Pollycraft - punch it (MS border punch)
Christmas Card Challenges - Christmas thank you

Sunday, January 1, 2012

Anything Goes at Pile it On

Coffee of the Day - Salted Caramel Pecan

Happy New Year to all of my lovely blogging buddies! Oh how I pray for each of you to have a year filled to overflowing with blessings and love and all that your heart could possibly desire! :)

To start off the fun of the crafty new year, Pile it On is going simple with an 'anything goes' challenge.



image is the new release, 'Cake Shop' from Jellypark, senti is from Create with TLC, papers are Navy Beans by Jillybean Soup, flowers are Prima, buttons are Fancy Pants, and grass die is from MFT. phew, I think that covers it! ;)

Challenges:
4 Crafty Chicks - something new (buttons, decorative paper, images)
Charisma Cardz - anything goes
Digi Doodle Shop's Best - anything goes
Dutch Dare Card Challenges - favorite things (buttons and pink, baby!)
Cooking it Up with Katie - anything goes
Little Red Wagon - something new (buttons, decorative paper, images)
Paper Shelter - tied bow
Simon Says Stamp - anything goes
Bearly Mine - anything goes
Shopping our Stash - tie it up
Crafty Cardmakers - use it 3 times (buttons & flowers)
Scrappy Frogs - stitching
Little Miss Muffet - anything goes